TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE

2013 WAFCA Awards: “12 Years A Slave” Prevails

on December 9 | in COMMENTARY | by | with No Comments

This morning, The Washington, DC Area Fim Critics Association announced its winners for 2013.

2013_winners_collageThe choices were particularly tough this year, but ultimately “12 Years A Slave” proved to be the complete package as the most emotionally charged and challenging film of 2013. Winning Best Film, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Ensemble, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Original Score, “12 Years” garnered the most wins for any one film in WAFCA history. Alfonso Cuarón won Best Director for his mesmerizing, technologically ground-breaking film “Gravity”.

HERE ARE THE 2013 WAFCA AWARD WINNERS, FOLLOWED BY THE NOMINEES:

Best Film:
12 Years a Slave

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Best Actor:
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Best Supporting Actor:
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actress:
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)

Best Acting Ensemble:
12 Years a Slave

Best Youth Performance:
Tye Sheridan (Mud)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)

Best Original Screenplay:
Spike Jonze (Her)

Best Animated Feature:
Frozen

Best Documentary:
Blackfish

Best Foreign Language Film:
The Broken Circle Breakdown

Best Art Direction:
Production Designer: Catherine Martin, Set Decorator: Beverley Dunn (The Great Gatsby)

Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, A.M.C. (Gravity)

Best Editing:
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger (Gravity)

Best Original Score:
Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
Lee Daniels’ The Butler


The 2013 WAFCA AWARD NOMINEES WERE:

Best Film:
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
12 Years a Slave

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
Spike Jonze (Her)
Baz Luhrmann (The Great Gatsby)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
Robert Redford (All Is Lost)

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

Best Supporting Actor:
Daniel Brühl (Rush)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
James Franco (Spring Breakers)
James Gandolfini (Enough Said)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actress:
Scarlett Johansson (Her)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Octavia Spencer (Fruitvale Station)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Acting Ensemble:
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Prisoners
12 Years a Slave
The Way, Way Back

Best Youth Performance:
Asa Butterfield (Ender’s Game)
Adéle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
Liam James (The Way, Way Back)
Waad Mohammed (Wadjda)
Tye Sheridan (Mud)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)
Michael H. Weber & Scott Neustadter (The Spectacular Now)
John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best Original Screenplay:
Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell (American Hustle)
Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
Spike Jonze (Her)
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)

Best Animated Feature:
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind RisesBest Documentary:
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Leviathan
Stories We Tell
20 Feet from Stardom

Best Foreign Language Film:
Blue Is the Warmest Color
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Hunt
The Past
Wadjda

Best Art Direction:
Production Designer: Andy Nicholson, Set Decorator: Rosie Goodwin (Gravity)
Production Designer: Catherine Martin, Set Decorator: Beverley Dunn (The Great Gatsby)
Production Designer: K.K. Barrett, Set Decorator: Gene Serdena (Her)
Production Designer: Jess Gonchor, Set Decorator: Susan Bode Tyson (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decorator: Alice Baker (12 Years a Slave)

Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, A.M.C. (Gravity)
Simon Duggan, ACS (The Great Gatsby)
Hoyte Van Hoytema, F.S.F., N.S.C. (Her)
Bruno Delbonnel, AFC, ASC (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Sean Bobbitt, BSC (12 Years a Slave)

Best Editing:
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger (Gravity)
Eric Zumbrunnen, A.C.E., Jeff Buchanan (Her)
Dan Hanley, A.C.E., Mike Hill, A.C.E. (Rush)
Joe Walker (12 Years a Slave)
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E. (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best Original Score:
Christophe Beck (Frozen)
Arcade Fire (Her)
Steven Price (Gravity)
Thomas Newman (Saving Mr. Banks)
Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
The East
Olympus Has Fallen
Philomena
White House Down

Pin It

related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

« »

UA-40701732-2